Data

UK public sector contracts in numbers

Counted from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder notices by Bidwire, and recalculated every few hours. How each figure is worked out is at the foot of the page.

Updated
1 Nov 2026
Awards since
1 Nov 2025
Sources
Find a Tender, Contracts Finder

In short

In the 12 months to 1 November 2026, public sector buyers published 85,798 contract awards on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder: 56,651 on Find a Tender and 29,147 on Contracts Finder. Contracts Finder states a value on 97% of its awards, and their median was £100k, with 50% under £100,000. Find a Tender states one on only 14%, and the median of those was £452k. Right now 1,942 contract opportunities are open to bid, and 70% of them carry none of the usual barriers to a small firm. 24,393 contracts are due to end in the next 12 months, 4,725 of them on 31 March 2027 alone.

  • 1,942Contract opportunities open to bid now
  • 85,798Contract awards published in the last 12 months
  • 24,393Active contracts ending in the next 12 months
  • 3,475Buyers with at least one recorded award

Find a Tender and Contracts Finder, counted 1 November 2026

Open to bid now

Open opportunities1,942
From Find a Tender1,839 (95%)
From Contracts Finder, not also on Find a Tender103 (5%)
State a value1,493 (77%)
Median stated value£1.0m
No size, turnover or national-coverage barrier1,362 (70%)
Frameworks520 (27%)

Open opportunities by category

A notice can sit in more than one category, so these add up to more than the total.

Open opportunities by region

Where the work is delivered. "UK-wide" is work confirmed as national; "Not specified" is a notice that names no region at all.

Awarded in the last 12 months

Contract award notices published between 1 November 2025 and 1 November 2026.

SourceAwardsState a value MedianMiddle half Under £30kUnder £100k
Find a Tender 56,651 7,873 (14%) £452k £120k to £2.1m 4% 22%
Contracts Finder 29,147 28,327 (97%) £100k £39k to £324k 18% 50%

Medians, the middle half and the under-£30k and under-£100k shares are of the awards that state a value, not of all awards.

Most awarded categories

Coming up for renewal

24,393 active contracts are due to end in the next 12 months. End dates cluster on the end of the financial year: of every active contract with a future end date, 17% end on a 31 March. The busiest month ahead is March 2027, with 5,996, against a median of 1,468 a month.

Month the contract endsContractsRelative size
November 2026 (from today)1,882
December 20262,733
January 20271,468
February 20271,310
March 20275,996
April 20271,347
May 20271,159
June 20271,329
July 20272,805
August 20271,575
September 20271,630
October 2027 (to 1 November 2027)1,159

Commonest end dates

End dateCountOf all future end dates
31 March 20274,7258%
31 July 20271,7743%
31 March 20291,6333%
31 March 20281,5443%
31 December 20261,4083%

Buyers

3,475 public bodies have at least one recorded contract award, and 1,556 have five or more. Each has a buyer page showing what it buys and who it has awarded contracts to.

Most contracts awarded since September 2025

How these figures are worked out

Sources
Notices published on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder, the UK government's procurement services, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Bidwire's records start on 1 September 2025. Lower-value Scottish notices are on Public Contracts Scotland and are not included.
Duplicates
Some jobs are published on both services. Where Bidwire matches the same opportunity or award on both, only the Find a Tender copy is counted.
Awards
Counted once per contracting process, using the latest notice for it.
Open
The stated deadline has not passed, or, for a notice with no deadline, it was published in the last 90 days.
Values
As the notice states them. Some include VAT and some do not, and a framework's value is the most that might be spent through it, not what any one supplier will receive. Values of zero are treated as not stated.
Renewals
Active contracts only, by the end date in the award notice. Terminated contracts and contracts amended since award are left out, because their original end date can no longer be relied on. An end date is when the initial term ends; extension options can push the real date later.
Barriers
A notice is counted as having no small-firm barrier when no lot is worth more than £5 million, it states no minimum turnover above £5 million, and it does not require coverage of the whole country. A notice that states no value counts as having no size barrier. See what rules a small firm out.

Quoting these figures is welcome; please link to this page. Corrections to hello@bidwire.co.uk.

See what's open in your trade.

One email a week, filtered to what you do and where you work. Free while we build it.

Get the digest

Or browse every contract we track, no account needed